Privacy

Privacy Notice

At Cosmocabana Ltd (“Cosmocabana”, “us”, “we”, “our”), we are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy, keeping your data safe and complying with the provisions of “Data Protection Legislation” which means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as may be amended or replaced; together with all other applicable legislation in force from time to time relating to privacy or data protection.

This Privacy Notice sets out how and for what purposes we use information collected about you (‘you’) via ‘cosmocabana.co.uk’ (“the/our site”) or directly. This Policy works in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions (Terms) and only applies to the personal information that we obtain, not information that may be collected from your interactions with third parties.

Why we hold information

In operating and maintaining our site and responding to your enquiries and service requests, we may collect and process data about you when:

  • You voluntarily provide information when you place an order, sign-up for an account through the site, sign up for marketing emails or communicate with us by any other means.

This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, ordering details and online identities such as cookies and IP addresses and is held to process your order, remember your details for future purchases, to send you newsletters or emailed information about our products, news, offers, competitions and company information (where consent has been given) and so that we know where to send your purchases. It may also be used to contact you in relation to your order and delivery times.

We may also receive your personal information directly through the site contact form, specific sign-up pages, social media pages or by telephone, for example when you sign up for email updates, request help online, sign-up for competitions, make an enquiry or need to change an order made online.

Website data can be collected as part of our third-party providers (Google) to improve our website useability through analytics. The information collected in these circumstances is aggregated and anonymised by the third-party. Where you have consented to receiving newsletters from us, data is also transferred to and held by Mailchimp who are based in the USA. Mailchimp operates a data protection standard that is protective of all data originating from the UK and EU.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • For the performance of our contract to provide you with products or services you have purchased or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into that contract
  • In order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or
  • For the purposes of the legitimate interests that we pursue; which are:

i) To provide you with the best service / products;

ii) To optimise your customer experience and provide you with a secure, safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience;

iii) To run and administer our business;

iv) To discharge our legal obligations;

v) To prevent and detect fraud; and

vi) To evaluate, develop and improve our products and services.

It is your choice if you want to give us your personal information. However, if you decide not to, you may not be able to buy from our site, and you may not receive the optimal customer experience.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly.

When contacting us directly for a consent removal we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request in order to speed up our response.

What we do with it

We are committed to only collecting information from you in order to fulfil your order and contractual obligations with us.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services;
  • To provide information to you relating to other products, services, inspiration, competitions, news and offers that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information; and
  • To inform you of any changes to our site, services or goods and products.

We take privacy of your information seriously and will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose your information to third parties that are not essential to the provision of our services to you, without your express permission or except in circumstances which are permitted by law.

For the avoidance of doubt, where you have contacted us with a general enquiry, through whatever means, the data you provide will not be used for any other means than for the purpose for which it is given. Only customers and users that have consented to receive marketing information from Cosmocabana will be sent such information.

Circumstances we may disclose your information

As part of requirements to fulfil your order and enable communications between us, your information may be disclosed to third party service providers such as Royal Mail, courier services, IT hosting, marketing platforms (Mailchimp), payment gateway providers, Paypal, Stripe, Apple, Google and fraud screening partners.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Cosmocabana may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and or transfer of control of all or part of the business. Data provided by site users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy notice, be permitted to use your Data for the purposes of which it was originally supplied to us;
  • We may disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it;
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information; and
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Users are responsible for posting their own data and Cosmocabana will not be held responsible for users that publicly disclose their own or others’ personal data on social media accounts, review or comments pages.

How we protect & store It

We are committed to keeping your information safe and we take your online security seriously. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure. As a result, while we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and the use of the site (including any e-mail facilities) is at your own risk. Please see our Terms and Conditions for more information.

Your personal information may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where processed within the UK or Europe, or other parts of the EEA, then it is protected by European data protection standards.

Data on you may be held by third-party services outside of the EEA, including by Google Analytics, third-party payment systems (e.g. Paypal, Stripe) and where marketing emails have been specifically consented by you (e.g. Mailchimp for delivery of our newsletter emails). Cosmocabana has no control over the use of these third party operators and users are directed to the third-party provider’s privacy notices for further information.

Personal information obtained by us is retained for as long as it is required for the purposes set out above or as may be required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject. If it is reasonably necessary or required to resolve a dispute, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may keep hold of some of your information, even after it is no longer needed to provide products or services to you.

Personal information obtained through enquiry (e.g. email, mail / contact form) is held until the enquiry is closed and where not subsequently required is thereafter deleted, securely destroyed or otherwise erased.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may continue to use such information without further notice to you. Once this data is no longer required, we will retain and securely erase your personal information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Automated decision making

We do not currently envisage any decisions being taken in relation to your personal data by automated or by artificial intelligence means. Should this position change, we will notify you in writing.
 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto a device when the user accesses certain websites. Our site uses cookies to assist in the smooth working operation of the site. We use cookies so our site can identify you whilst you are shopping with us, to administer the site, analyse online traffic flows and provide an overall improved user experience for you.

Where consent has been given, similar technology is used within emails to understand if an email has been read or if any links have been clicked or followed (e.g. in our marketing email newletter and promotional emails delivered through Mailchimp).

Without certain cookies it would not be possible to add products to your basket or progress to the checkout. Please see our Cookie List for further details on the specific cookies used by Cosmocabana. You can find out more about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.cookiecentral.com.

You can reject, customise or accept your cookie preferences through our cookie banner, which is displayed on your first visit to us. If you need to change your cookie preferences, you can also do so through the preference settings link below:

Alternatively, most modern web browsers allow control of cookies through your browser settings.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, the website may not function as you expect.

You can find out more about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.cookiecentral.com.

Essential use / strictly necessary cookies

Cosmocabana uses session cookies (a first party cookie) to help you navigate through the shopping process, remembering what has been added to the shopping cart. The cookie is generated every time the site is visited and is essential for the smooth operation of our site. It expires and is deleted when you close your browser. Blocking this cookie should not, but may in some cases, disrupt your practical use of the site. We do not access, store or collect information about website users from these cookies.

Your browser also has the option to prevent websites using cookies and your browser’s help screen will tell you how to do this. You may find that site services are unavailable if all cookies are disabled.

Third party cookies and links

Like most other websites, we also use third-party payment processors, analytics and communication services (Paypal, Stripe, Apple, Google, Mailchimp and social media pages) that may use your personal information to process your order, detect fraud, or deliver requested services and products to you.

Some of the cookies used by these third parties are strictly necessary for operation of our website functionality (e.g. payment processing). Others are not strictly necessary and may be classed as Performance, Analytics, Functional or Social Media cookies (e.g. Google Analytics, Mailchimp) and are used to collect data about site functionality, traffic flows and the effectiveness of marketing emails and campaigns.

We may provide services and links to other websites not owned or controlled by us, and you may choose to visit these websites or use these features.

These third-party cookies and their sites are outside our control and cannot be covered by our privacy notices and safeguards. Please note, that the operators of these sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in line with their own privacy notices which may not be the same as ours. You should review their privacy notices before sending them any personal data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;
  • Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;
  • Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances;
  • Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and
  • Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If the individual data request becomes frequent or otherwise considered excessive, we reserve the right to levy a fee to process such requests.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please refer to the guidance issued by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Marketing consent

Cosmocabana operates a positive opt-in option to receive marketing or email communications from us directly or our partners selected to deliver that service, through our specific sign-up options.

If you are an existing customer we may occasionally contact you by email about products and services we believe would be of interest to you, or where you have left items in your basket that you have not yet purchased.

In both circumstances, you are able to remove your consent to being contacted and opt-out at any time.

You can do this by contacting us directly, or through the various opt-out links in our emails and logged-in customer account areas. You may also adjust your cookies preferences in relation to marketing and analytics cookies through our cookies preferences link (see Use of cookies section).

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy notice to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy notice where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy notice (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy notice will not affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England. Disputes arising in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time as we add new features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this site and will take effect immediately.

We request that you refer to the site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent privacy notice.

Any questions

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.


Updated 28 November 2020.